Privacy Policy

AVVENTURA PTE LTD  ("Avventura", "we", "us" and/or “our”) is a private limited company incorporated under the laws of Singapore with its registered office address at 190 Clemenceau Avenue, 06-08 Singapore 239924.

 

This privacy policy sets out the basis on which AVVENTURA collects, process, use, and disclose the personal data of our customers, and other users/visitors to AVVENTURA's corporate website, and its associated event websites and content channels (collectively, Site) in accordance with Singapore's Personal Data Protection Act ("PDPA"). 

 

By visiting our Site, you accept and consent to the practices set out below:

1.       COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

 

1.1.    “Personal data” is defined under the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) to mean data, whether true or not,

          about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data and other information to which an

          organisation has or is likely to have access.

 

1.2.    For the purposes outlined in Clause 2., we may collect and process the following personal data about you:

 

           (a)     Information you give us - information that you provide us (which may include your name, address,  

                     email address, telephone number, credit card information and other personal description) by filling in

                     forms on our Site, or by corresponding with us (by phone, email or otherwise), for example:

                     i.     when you make enquiries, reservations or  purchase tickets for physical and/or virtual events, 

                            experiences, seminars, and/or workshops (collectively, "Events") we organise or operate;     

 

                    ii.     when you make enquiries about the products and services we offer;

 

                   iii.    when you access the text, images, audio and/or video (collectively, Content) on our Site;

 

                   iv.    when you report any issue or problem related to our Site, Content, and/or Events;

                    v.    when you use certain features on our Site;

 

                   vi.    when you request any support from us; or

 

                  vii.    when you complete any survey or questionnaire we send you.

 

           (b)    Information we collect about you - information automatically collected when you visit our Site,

                     for example:

 

                     i.    technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer

                            or mobile device to the Internet and your log-in information, browser type and version, time zone

                            setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

 

                    ii.    information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URLs), clickstream to,

                            through and from our site (including date and time), products and services you viewed or searched

                            for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction

                            information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the

                            page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

 

           (c)    Information we receive from third parties - We work with third parties and we may receive information

                    about you from them, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery

                    services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, or credit reference

                    agencies. We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for  

                    which we intend to use that information.

1.3.    We only retain personal data for so long as it is necessary. Data may be archived as long as the purpose for

           which the data was used still exists.

2.       USE OF PERSONAL DATA

 

2.1.     We use the personal data about you for the following purposes:

 

           (a)   providing, improving, and developing our products and services;

 

           (b)   researching, designing and launching new features, products or services;

 

           (c)    presenting content and information on our Site in the most effective manner for you

                    and for the device you use;

 

           (d)   providing you with alerts, updates, materials or information about our products and services or other

                   types of information that you requested or signed up to;

 

           (e)   complying with laws and regulations applicable to us in any part of the world;

 

           (f)   responding or taking part in legal proceedings, including seeking professional advice;

 

           (g)   for direct marketing purposes (please see further details in Clause 2.2 below);

           (h)   communicating with you and responding to your questions or requests; and

 

            (i)   purposes directly related or incidental to the above.

 

2.2.     We intend to use your personal data in direct marketing (i.e. offering or advertising

            products or services by sending the relevant information directly to you). We require your

            consent specifically for this purpose and you may opt out any time. For the purpose of this

            clause:

 

            (a)    the personal data that may be used in direct marketing are those that you provide to us

                     or we collect from you under Clause 1.2 above;

           (b)    the type of products or services that may be offered or advertised will be related to our Content

                    and/or Events;

 

           (c)    the relevant information may be sent to you by email;

 

           (d)   you may opt out any time by choosing to unsubscribe.

 

3.       DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

We will keep your personal data we hold confidential but you agree we may provide information to:

 

          (a)    personnel, agents, advisers, auditors, contractors, financial institutions, and service providers in

                   connection with our operations or services (for example staff engaged in the fulfilment of your order,

                   the processing of your payment and the provision of support services);

 

          (b)    our overseas offices, affiliates, business partners and counterparts (on a need-to-know basis only);

 

          (c)    persons under a duty of confidentiality to us;

 

          (d)    persons to whom we are required to make disclosure under applicable laws and regulations in any

                   part of the world; or

          (e).   actual or proposed transferees of our operations (or a substantial part thereof) in any part of the world.

 

4.      USE OF COOKIES

 

4.1.   Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Site. This helps us to provide you with a good

         experience when you browse our Site and also allows us to improve our Site.

 

4.2.   A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your

          computer or mobile device if you agree to the use of cookies. Cookies contain information that is transferred to

          the hard drive of your computer or mobile device.

 

4.3.   We use persistent cookies and session cookies. A persistent cookie stays in your browser and will be read by us

          when you return to our Site or a partner site that uses our services. Session cookies only last for as long as the

          session (usually the current visit to a website or a browser session).

 

4.4.   We use the following cookies:

 

          (a)    Strictly necessary cookies - These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Site. They

                   include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Site, use a shopping cart

                   or make use of e-billing services.

          (b)    Analytical/performance cookies - They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see

                   how visitors move around our Site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Site

                   works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

          (c)    Functionality cookies - These are used to recognise you when you return to our Site. This enables us to

                   personalise our content for you, greet you by your name and remember your preferences (for example,

                   your choice of language or region).

4.5    You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all

          or some cookies. However, if you do so, you may not be able to access all or parts of our Site.

4.6    We may use third-party web services on our Site. The service providers that administer these services use

          technologies such as cookies (which are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies), web

          server logs and web beacons to help us analyse how visitors use our Site and make the information displayed

          on it more relevant to your interests. The information collected through these means (including IP addresses)

          is disclosed to these service providers. These analytics services may use the data collected to contextualise and

          personalise the marketing materials of their own advertising network.

5.       THIRD-PARTY SITES

 

          Our Site or our communication with you may from time to time contain links to third-party websites over

          which we have no control. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own

          practices and policies. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of these websites

          understand your rights. We accept no responsibility or liability for any practices of third-party websites.

6.      SECURITY

 

6.1    All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

 

6.2    Any payment transactions will be encrypted using TLS/SSL technology.

6.3    We restrict access to personal information to our employees, service providers and contractors on a strictly  

          need-to-know basis and ensure that those persons are subject to contractual confidentiality obligations.

 

6.4    We review our information collection, storage and processing practices from time to time to guard against

          unauthorised access, processing or use.

6.5    Please note, however, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we

          will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to

          our Site; any transmission is at your own risk.

7.      DATA TRANSFER

 

7.1    The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside Singapore. It may

         also be processed by persons referred to in Clause 3. above who operate outside Singapore.

 

7.2    By submitting your personal data you agree to this transfer, storing or processing of data outside Singapore.

         We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely in accordance with this

         privacy policy.

8.      YOUR RIGHTS

 

8.1     You have the right to:

 

          (a)    check whether we hold personal data about you;

 

          (b)    access any personal data we hold about you; and

 

          (c)    require us to correct any inaccuracy or error in any personal data we hold about you.

 

8.2   Any request under Clause 8.1 may be subject to a small administrative fee to meet our cost in processing your

         request.

9.      CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

          We may amend this policy from time to time by posting the updated policy on our Site. By continuing to use

          our Site after the changes come into effect means that you agree to be bound by the revised policy.

 

10.    CONTACT US

 

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding personal data, please address them to:

The Data Security Officer, 190 Clemenceau Avenue 06-08, Singapore 2399924, or via email to dpo@avventura.co

 

Last updated: 26th June 2022

Please also read the FAQs and our Terms and Conditions for this event.